Julian Date Calendar 2026

By Sohail Manzoor · Updated

2026 has 365 days, so its Julian dates run from 26001 on Thursday, January 1 to 26365 on Thursday, December 31. It is a common year, with no February 29.

Julian date calendar 2026

Each cell is the day of the year. For the 5-digit code, put 26 in front, so March 15 is 26074. Today, October 17, is day 290, shown in bold.

DayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
1001032060091121152182213244274305335
2002033061092122153183214245275306336
3003034062093123154184215246276307337
4004035063094124155185216247277308338
5005036064095125156186217248278309339
6006037065096126157187218249279310340
7007038066097127158188219250280311341
8008039067098128159189220251281312342
9009040068099129160190221252282313343
10010041069100130161191222253283314344
11011042070101131162192223254284315345
12012043071102132163193224255285316346
13013044072103133164194225256286317347
14014045073104134165195226257287318348
15015046074105135166196227258288319349
16016047075106136167197228259289320350
17017048076107137168198229260290321351
18018049077108138169199230261291322352
19019050078109139170200231262292323353
20020051079110140171201232263293324354
21021052080111141172202233264294325355
22022053081112142173203234265295326356
23023054082113143174204235266296327357
24024055083114144175205236267297328358
25025056084115145176206237268298329359
26026057085116146177207238269299330360
27027058086117147178208239270300331361
28028059087118148179209240271301332362
29029088119149180210241272302333363
30030089120150181211242273303334364
31031090151212243304365

Day ranges by month

MonthDay numbers5-digit codesJulian Day Numbers
January001 to 03126001 to 260312,461,042 to 2,461,072
February032 to 05926032 to 260592,461,073 to 2,461,100
March060 to 09026060 to 260902,461,101 to 2,461,131
April091 to 12026091 to 261202,461,132 to 2,461,161
May121 to 15126121 to 261512,461,162 to 2,461,192
June152 to 18126152 to 261812,461,193 to 2,461,222
July182 to 21226182 to 262122,461,223 to 2,461,253
August213 to 24326213 to 262432,461,254 to 2,461,284
September244 to 27326244 to 262732,461,285 to 2,461,314
October274 to 30426274 to 263042,461,315 to 2,461,345
November305 to 33426305 to 263342,461,346 to 2,461,375
December335 to 36526335 to 263652,461,376 to 2,461,406

Day numbers worth knowing in 2026

DayNumberDateCode
Day 100100Friday, April 1026100
Middle of the year183Thursday, July 226183
Day 200200Sunday, July 1926200
Programmers' Day (day 256)256Sunday, September 1326256
Day 300300Tuesday, October 2726300

The middle of 2026 is day 183, Thursday, July 2. Exactly 182 days come before it and 182 after it. Programmers' Day is held on day 256, because 256 is the largest power of two below 365.

US federal holidays as Julian dates

HolidayDateDayCode
New Year's DayThu, January 100126001
Martin Luther King Jr. DayMon, January 1901926019
Washington's BirthdayMon, February 1604726047
Memorial DayMon, May 2514526145
JuneteenthFri, June 1917026170
Independence DaySat, July 418526185
Labor DayMon, September 725026250
Columbus DayMon, October 1228526285
Veterans DayWed, November 1131526315
Thanksgiving DayThu, November 2633026330
Christmas DayFri, December 2535926359

These are the holiday dates themselves. When one falls on a weekend, offices close on the Friday before or the Monday after, which has its own number.

Reading a code on a label

Food plants and depots often print the pack date as a Julian code, because it is short and sorts in order. A carton marked 26045 was packed on day 45 of 2026, February 14. A 4-digit code like 6045 drops the decade, so you have to know roughly when it was made. US egg cartons use just the three digits for the pack date.

Julian dates in 2026

What is the Julian date for January 1, 2026?

26001 in the 5-digit form, 2026001 in the 7-digit form and 6001 in the 4-digit military form. Its Julian Day Number is 2,461,042.

How many days are in 2026?

365. 2026 is a common year, so December 31 is day 365.

What date is Julian date 26150?

Day 150 of 2026 is Saturday, May 30, 2026.

What day of the year is Christmas 2026?

Day 359, so its 5-digit Julian date is 26359. It falls on a Friday.

Related pages

Page by Sohail Manzoor, Software Engineer and Full-Stack Developer. Day numbers and Julian Day Numbers come from the ClockTotals date engine, tested against published values such as JDN 2,451,545 for January 1, 2000.

Cite this page

APA: ClockTotals. (2026, October 17). Julian Date Calendar 2026. https://clocktotals.com/julian-date/2026/

MLA: “Julian Date Calendar 2026.” ClockTotals, 17 Oct. 2026, clocktotals.com/julian-date/2026/.

Link (HTML): <a href="https://clocktotals.com/julian-date/2026/">Julian Date Calendar 2026</a>