How Many Working Days Are in 2026?

By Sohail Manzoor · Updated

There are 250 working days in 2026 in the US: 261 weekdays (Monday to Friday) minus 11 federal holidays observed on a weekday (Independence Day falls on Saturday, July 4, 2026 and is observed on Friday, July 3, 2026). At 8 hours a day that is 2,000 working hours. As of October 17, 2026, 51 working days (408 hours) are left in 2026, not counting today.

Business days in 2026 by month (working days)

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidays (weekdays)Working daysHours (8 h/day)
January3122New Year's Day (1), Martin Luther King Jr. Day (19)20160
February2820Washington's Birthday (16)19152
March3122–22176
April3022–22176
May3121Memorial Day (25)20160
June3022Juneteenth (19)21168
July3123Independence Day (3)22176
August3121–21168
September3022Labor Day (7)21168
October3122Columbus Day (12)21168
November3021Veterans Day (11), Thanksgiving Day (26)19152
December3123Christmas Day (25)22176
Total36526111 on weekdays2502,000

March has the most working days, 22 of them, while February has just 19.

The holidays taken out are the 11 US federal holidays, on the days they're observed: a Saturday holiday moves to the Friday before it and a Sunday holiday to the Monday after. If your employer also closes for state holidays or the day after Thanksgiving, your own total will be a little lower.

Working days by quarter

QuarterWorking daysHours
Q1 (Jan–Mar)61488
Q2 (Apr–Jun)63504
Q3 (Jul–Sep)64512
Q4 (Oct–Dec)62496

The first half of 2026 has 124 working days and the second half 126. Q3 is the busiest quarter at 64 days, and Q1 the lightest at 61.

US federal holidays in 2026 (weekdays off)

These are the observed dates, the days federal offices actually close. The page with all holidays in 2026 has the UK, Canadian and Australian dates as well.

Working days in 2026 in other countries

This table repeats the count with each country's national public holidays in place of the US federal ones.

MonthUK (England & Wales)Canada (federal)Australia (national)
January212120
February202020
March222222
April202120
May192021
June222222
July232223
August202121
September222022
October222122
November212021
December212121
Total253251255

Holidays kept only in Scotland, Northern Ireland or a single province or state aren't taken out. For reference, 2026 has 104 Saturdays and Sundays.

How many Mondays, Fridays and other weekdays are in 2026?

2026 has 53 Thursdays, and 52 of every other weekday. The weekday a year starts on always comes up 53 times, and in a leap year the day after it does too.

WeekdayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Monday44544545445452
Tuesday44544544544552
Wednesday44454454544552
Thursday54454454454553
Friday54445454454452
Saturday54445445454452
Sunday44545445445452

Count 2026 working days in Excel or Google Sheets

List the 11 observed holiday dates in cells H2 to H12, then this formula gives the same 250:

=NETWORKDAYS(DATE(2026,1,1),DATE(2026,12,31),H2:H12)

NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and end date and skips Saturdays and Sundays. If your weekend falls on other days, NETWORKDAYS.INTL takes a weekend code, for example 7 for Friday and Saturday. For one month, swap in its first and last day; March 2026 gives 22.

Working days per month and per fiscal year

Spread over 12 months, 2026's 250 working days come to 20.83 a month, but the real months run from 19 to 22. The US federal fiscal year 2026 starts on Wednesday, October 1, 2025 and ends on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, and it has 250 working days after federal holidays (2,000 hours).

The 2,080-hour year and the real count

Payroll often uses a standard 2,080-hour year (52 weeks Ă— 40 hours) to turn a salary into an hourly rate. The weekdays of 2026 add up to 2,088 hours and 2,000 after federal holidays. A $52,000 salary is $25.00 an hour over 2,080 hours, or $26.00 over the 2,000 hours actually worked.

Counted from Saturday, October 17, 2026 (US Eastern time).

2026 working day questions

How many working days are in 2026?

250 in the US. 2026 has 261 weekdays, and all 11 federal holidays land on one of them, so 11 come off. That's the same as 2025 and 1 more than 2027.

How many working hours are in 2026?

2,000 at 8 hours a day, or 2,088 if the 11 holidays stay in. Someone on 7.5-hour days works 1,875.

How many Mondays are in 2026?

2026 starts on a Thursday, which gives it 52 Mondays and 52 Fridays.

Which month of 2026 has the most working days?

March, with 22. February has the fewest at 19, partly because Washington's Birthday falls in it.

How many business days are in 2026?

Also 250. Business days and working days are counted the same way here: Monday to Friday, less US federal holidays.

Related pages

Page by Sohail Manzoor, Software Engineer and Full-Stack Developer. The ClockTotals date engine works out every date here, and automated tests check it against a plain day-by-day count.

Cite this page

APA: ClockTotals. (2026, October 17). How Many Working Days Are in 2026? https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2026/

MLA: “How Many Working Days Are in 2026?” ClockTotals, 17 Oct. 2026, clocktotals.com/working-days/2026/.

Link (HTML): <a href="https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2026/">How Many Working Days Are in 2026?</a>