How Many Working Days Are in 2029?

By Sohail Manzoor · Updated

There are 250 working days in 2029 in the US: 261 weekdays (Monday to Friday) minus 11 federal holidays observed on a weekday (Veterans Day falls on Sunday, November 11, 2029 and is observed on Monday, November 12, 2029). At 8 hours a day that is 2,000 working hours.

Business days in 2029 by month (working days)

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidays (weekdays)Working daysHours (8 h/day)
January3123New Year's Day (1), Martin Luther King Jr. Day (15)21168
February2820Washington's Birthday (19)19152
March3122–22176
April3021–21168
May3123Memorial Day (28)22176
June3021Juneteenth (19)20160
July3122Independence Day (4)21168
August3123–23184
September3020Labor Day (3)19152
October3123Columbus Day (8)22176
November3022Veterans Day (12), Thanksgiving Day (22)20160
December3121Christmas Day (25)20160
Total36526111 on weekdays2502,000

August has the most working days, 23 of them, while February has just 19.

The holidays taken out are the 11 US federal holidays, on the days they're observed: a Saturday holiday moves to the Friday before it and a Sunday holiday to the Monday after. If your employer also closes for state holidays or the day after Thanksgiving, your own total will be a little lower.

Working days by quarter

QuarterWorking daysHours
Q1 (Jan–Mar)62496
Q2 (Apr–Jun)63504
Q3 (Jul–Sep)63504
Q4 (Oct–Dec)62496

The first half of 2029 has 125 working days and the second half 125. Q2 is the busiest quarter at 63 days, and Q1 the lightest at 62.

US federal holidays in 2029 (weekdays off)

These are the observed dates, the days federal offices actually close. The page with all holidays in 2029 has the UK, Canadian and Australian dates as well.

Working days in 2029 in other countries

This table repeats the count with each country's national public holidays in place of the US federal ones.

MonthUK (England & Wales)Canada (federal)Australia (national)
January222221
February202020
March212121
April202119
May212223
June212121
July222122
August222323
September201920
October232123
November222122
December191919
Total253251254

Holidays kept only in Scotland, Northern Ireland or a single province or state aren't taken out. For reference, 2029 has 104 Saturdays and Sundays.

How many Mondays, Fridays and other weekdays are in 2029?

2029 has 53 Mondays, and 52 of every other weekday. The weekday a year starts on always comes up 53 times, and in a leap year the day after it does too.

WeekdayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Monday54454454454553
Tuesday54445454454452
Wednesday54445445454452
Thursday44545445445452
Friday44544545445452
Saturday44544544544552
Sunday44454454544552

Count 2029 working days in Excel or Google Sheets

List the 11 observed holiday dates in cells H2 to H12, then this formula gives the same 250:

=NETWORKDAYS(DATE(2029,1,1),DATE(2029,12,31),H2:H12)

NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and end date and skips Saturdays and Sundays. If your weekend falls on other days, NETWORKDAYS.INTL takes a weekend code, for example 7 for Friday and Saturday. For one month, swap in its first and last day; August 2029 gives 23.

Working days per month and per fiscal year

Spread over 12 months, 2029's 250 working days come to 20.83 a month, but the real months run from 19 to 23. The US federal fiscal year 2029 starts on Sunday, October 1, 2028 and ends on Sunday, September 30, 2029, and it has 249 working days after federal holidays (1,992 hours).

The 2,080-hour year and the real count

Payroll often uses a standard 2,080-hour year (52 weeks Ă— 40 hours) to turn a salary into an hourly rate. The weekdays of 2029 add up to 2,088 hours and 2,000 after federal holidays. A $52,000 salary is $25.00 an hour over 2,080 hours, or $26.00 over the 2,000 hours actually worked.

2029 working day questions

How many working days are in 2029?

250 in the US. 2029 has 261 weekdays, and all 11 federal holidays land on one of them, so 11 come off. That's the same as 2028 and the same as 2030.

How many working hours are in 2029?

2,000 at 8 hours a day, or 2,088 if the 11 holidays stay in. Someone on 7.5-hour days works 1,875.

How many Mondays are in 2029?

2029 starts on a Monday, which gives it 53 Mondays and 52 Fridays.

Which month of 2029 has the most working days?

August, with 23. February has the fewest at 19, partly because Washington's Birthday falls in it.

How many business days are in 2029?

Also 250. Business days and working days are counted the same way here: Monday to Friday, less US federal holidays.

Related pages

Page by Sohail Manzoor, Software Engineer and Full-Stack Developer. The ClockTotals date engine works out every date here, and automated tests check it against a plain day-by-day count.

Cite this page

APA: ClockTotals. (2026, October 15). How Many Working Days Are in 2029? https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2029/

MLA: “How Many Working Days Are in 2029?” ClockTotals, 15 Oct. 2026, clocktotals.com/working-days/2029/.

Link (HTML): <a href="https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2029/">How Many Working Days Are in 2029?</a>