How Many Working Days Are in 2027?

By Sohail Manzoor · Updated

There are 249 working days in 2027 in the US: 261 weekdays (Monday to Friday) minus 12 federal holidays observed on a weekday (including New Year's Day 2028, which falls on a Saturday and is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027). At 8 hours a day that is 1,992 working hours.

Business days in 2027 by month (working days)

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidays (weekdays)Working daysHours (8 h/day)
January3121New Year's Day (1), Martin Luther King Jr. Day (18)19152
February2820Washington's Birthday (15)19152
March3123–23184
April3022–22176
May3121Memorial Day (31)20160
June3022Juneteenth (18)21168
July3122Independence Day (5)21168
August3122–22176
September3022Labor Day (6)21168
October3121Columbus Day (11)20160
November3022Veterans Day (11), Thanksgiving Day (25)20160
December3123Christmas Day (24), New Year's Day (31)21168
Total36526112 on weekdays2491,992

March has the most working days, 23 of them, while January has just 19.

The holidays taken out are the 11 US federal holidays, on the days they're observed: a Saturday holiday moves to the Friday before it and a Sunday holiday to the Monday after. If your employer also closes for state holidays or the day after Thanksgiving, your own total will be a little lower.

Working days by quarter

QuarterWorking daysHours
Q1 (Jan–Mar)61488
Q2 (Apr–Jun)63504
Q3 (Jul–Sep)64512
Q4 (Oct–Dec)61488

The first half of 2027 has 124 working days and the second half 125. Q3 is the busiest quarter at 64 days, and Q1 the lightest at 61.

US federal holidays in 2027 (weekdays off)

These are the observed dates, the days federal offices actually close. The page with all holidays in 2027 has the UK, Canadian and Australian dates as well.

Working days in 2027 in other countries

This table repeats the count with each country's national public holidays in place of the US federal ones.

MonthUK (England & Wales)Canada (federal)Australia (national)
January202019
February202020
March212221
April222222
May192021
June222222
July222122
August212222
September222022
October212021
November222122
December212121
Total253251255

Holidays kept only in Scotland, Northern Ireland or a single province or state aren't taken out. For reference, 2027 has 104 Saturdays and Sundays.

How many Mondays, Fridays and other weekdays are in 2027?

2027 has 53 Fridays, and 52 of every other weekday. The weekday a year starts on always comes up 53 times, and in a leap year the day after it does too.

WeekdayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Monday44545445445452
Tuesday44544545445452
Wednesday44544544544552
Thursday44454454544552
Friday54454454454553
Saturday54445454454452
Sunday54445445454452

Count 2027 working days in Excel or Google Sheets

List the 12 observed holiday dates in cells H2 to H13, then this formula gives the same 249:

=NETWORKDAYS(DATE(2027,1,1),DATE(2027,12,31),H2:H13)

NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and end date and skips Saturdays and Sundays. If your weekend falls on other days, NETWORKDAYS.INTL takes a weekend code, for example 7 for Friday and Saturday. For one month, swap in its first and last day; March 2027 gives 23.

Working days per month and per fiscal year

Spread over 12 months, 2027's 249 working days come to 20.75 a month, but the real months run from 19 to 23. The US federal fiscal year 2027 starts on Thursday, October 1, 2026 and ends on Thursday, September 30, 2027, and it has 250 working days after federal holidays (2,000 hours).

The 2,080-hour year and the real count

Payroll often uses a standard 2,080-hour year (52 weeks Ă— 40 hours) to turn a salary into an hourly rate. The weekdays of 2027 add up to 2,088 hours and 1,992 after federal holidays. A $52,000 salary is $25.00 an hour over 2,080 hours, or $26.10 over the 1,992 hours actually worked.

2027 working day questions

How many working days are in 2027?

249 in the US. 2027 has 261 weekdays, and 12 holiday dates come off, because New Year's Day 2028 is observed on Friday, December 31, 2027. That's 1 fewer than 2026 and 1 fewer than 2028.

How many working hours are in 2027?

1,992 at 8 hours a day, or 2,088 if the 12 holidays stay in. Someone on 7.5-hour days works 1,867.5.

How many Mondays are in 2027?

2027 starts on a Friday, which gives it 52 Mondays and 53 Fridays.

Which month of 2027 has the most working days?

March, with 23. January has the fewest at 19, partly because New Year's Day falls in it.

How many business days are in 2027?

Also 249. Business days and working days are counted the same way here: Monday to Friday, less US federal holidays.

Related pages

Page by Sohail Manzoor, Software Engineer and Full-Stack Developer. The ClockTotals date engine works out every date here, and automated tests check it against a plain day-by-day count.

Cite this page

APA: ClockTotals. (2026, October 17). How Many Working Days Are in 2027? https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2027/

MLA: “How Many Working Days Are in 2027?” ClockTotals, 17 Oct. 2026, clocktotals.com/working-days/2027/.

Link (HTML): <a href="https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2027/">How Many Working Days Are in 2027?</a>