How Many Working Days Are in 2028?

By Sohail Manzoor · Updated

There are 250 working days in 2028 in the US: 260 weekdays (Monday to Friday) minus 10 federal holidays observed on a weekday (New Year's Day falls on Saturday, January 1, 2028 and was observed on Friday, December 31, 2027; Veterans Day falls on Saturday, November 11, 2028 and is observed on Friday, November 10, 2028). At 8 hours a day that is 2,000 working hours.

Business days in 2028 by month (working days)

MonthDaysWeekdaysFederal holidays (weekdays)Working daysHours (8 h/day)
January3121Martin Luther King Jr. Day (17)20160
February2921Washington's Birthday (21)20160
March3123–23184
April3020–20160
May3123Memorial Day (29)22176
June3022Juneteenth (19)21168
July3121Independence Day (4)20160
August3123–23184
September3021Labor Day (4)20160
October3122Columbus Day (9)21168
November3022Veterans Day (10), Thanksgiving Day (23)20160
December3121Christmas Day (25)20160
Total36626010 on weekdays2502,000

March has the most working days, 23 of them, while January has just 20.

The holidays taken out are the 11 US federal holidays, on the days they're observed: a Saturday holiday moves to the Friday before it and a Sunday holiday to the Monday after. If your employer also closes for state holidays or the day after Thanksgiving, your own total will be a little lower.

Working days by quarter

QuarterWorking daysHours
Q1 (Jan–Mar)63504
Q2 (Apr–Jun)63504
Q3 (Jul–Sep)63504
Q4 (Oct–Dec)61488

The first half of 2028 has 126 working days and the second half 124. Q1 is the busiest quarter at 63 days, and Q4 the lightest at 61.

US federal holidays in 2028 (weekdays off)

These are the observed dates, the days federal offices actually close. The page with all holidays in 2028 has the UK, Canadian and Australian dates as well.

Working days in 2028 in other countries

This table repeats the count with each country's national public holidays in place of the US federal ones.

MonthUK (England & Wales)Canada (federal)Australia (national)
January202019
February212121
March232323
April181917
May212223
June222222
July212021
August222323
September212021
October222022
November222122
December191919
Total252250253

Holidays kept only in Scotland, Northern Ireland or a single province or state aren't taken out. For reference, 2028 has 106 Saturdays and Sundays.

How many Mondays, Fridays and other weekdays are in 2028?

2028 has 53 Sundays and 53 Saturdays, and 52 of every other weekday. The weekday a year starts on always comes up 53 times, and in a leap year the day after it does too.

WeekdayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Monday54445454454452
Tuesday45445445454452
Wednesday44545445445452
Thursday44544545445452
Friday44544544544552
Saturday54454454544553
Sunday54454454454553

Count 2028 working days in Excel or Google Sheets

List the 10 observed holiday dates in cells H2 to H11, then this formula gives the same 250:

=NETWORKDAYS(DATE(2028,1,1),DATE(2028,12,31),H2:H11)

NETWORKDAYS counts both the start and end date and skips Saturdays and Sundays. If your weekend falls on other days, NETWORKDAYS.INTL takes a weekend code, for example 7 for Friday and Saturday. For one month, swap in its first and last day; March 2028 gives 23.

Working days per month and per fiscal year

Spread over 12 months, 2028's 250 working days come to 20.83 a month, but the real months run from 20 to 23. The US federal fiscal year 2028 starts on Friday, October 1, 2027 and ends on Saturday, September 30, 2028, and it has 250 working days after federal holidays (2,000 hours).

The 2,080-hour year and the real count

Payroll often uses a standard 2,080-hour year (52 weeks Ă— 40 hours) to turn a salary into an hourly rate. The weekdays of 2028 add up to 2,080 hours, exactly the standard, and 2,000 after federal holidays. A $52,000 salary is $25.00 an hour over 2,080 hours, or $26.00 over the 2,000 hours actually worked.

2028 working day questions

How many working days are in 2028?

250 in the US. 2028 has 260 weekdays, but only 10 holidays come off, because New Year's Day 2028 is a Saturday and was observed on December 31, 2027. That's 1 more than 2027 and the same as 2029.

How many working hours are in 2028?

2,000 at 8 hours a day, or 2,080 if the 10 holidays stay in. Someone on 7.5-hour days works 1,875.

How many Mondays are in 2028?

2028 starts on a Saturday and is a leap year, which gives it 52 Mondays and 52 Fridays.

Which month of 2028 has the most working days?

March, with 23. January has the fewest at 20, partly because Martin Luther King Jr. Day falls in it.

How many business days are in 2028?

Also 250. Business days and working days are counted the same way here: Monday to Friday, less US federal holidays.

Related pages

Page by Sohail Manzoor, Software Engineer and Full-Stack Developer. The ClockTotals date engine works out every date here, and automated tests check it against a plain day-by-day count.

Cite this page

APA: ClockTotals. (2026, October 15). How Many Working Days Are in 2028? https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2028/

MLA: “How Many Working Days Are in 2028?” ClockTotals, 15 Oct. 2026, clocktotals.com/working-days/2028/.

Link (HTML): <a href="https://clocktotals.com/working-days/2028/">How Many Working Days Are in 2028?</a>